Designer: Joomla Templates 3.2

2017 ULC Leadership Roster & Planning Calendar

Updated 1-16-17

Council

President: Vicki Anderson
President-Elect: Lisa Swem
Past-President: Larry Wagenknecht
Treasurer: Will Mahoney        
Secretary: Vacancy
Interim Lead Pastor: John Schleicher

Members-at-Large: Brandon Baswell 2nd yr/1st term, Mary Carlson 2nd yr/1st term, Erin Frisch 2nd yr/1st term, Norm Jolin Sr. 2nd yr/1st term, Coreen Williams 2nd yr/1st term, Nancy Lindman 1st year/ 2nd term, Laura Brown, 1st yr/1st term, and Elizabeth Althouse – student

Lead Management Team

Interim Lead Pastor: John Schleicher 
President: Vicki Anderson         
President-Elect: Lisa Swem
Coordinators:

  •    Outreach: Brian Rahe, Linda Trevarthen
  •    Resource: Ann Booren, Vacancy
  •    Spiritual Formation: Louise Paquette, Vacancy         

Team Leaders

Outreach:

  • Bicycle Ministry: Gary Garbarino 
  • Campus Ministry: Jeff Guilfoyle
  • Evangelism: Michael Anderson
  • Mission Building: Vacancy
  • Prayers & Squares: Bobbie Davis/Ann Booren
  • Social Action: Bryan Rahe
    • Printer cartridges: Beth Hoger
    • Christian Services: Personal Needs Closet - Bill and Linda Trevarthen
    • Health kits: Barb Riegle
    • Hunger: Mike Anderson
    • School Kits: Barb Riegle
    • Giving Tree: Sherry Corwin
    • Tight Knit: Vicki Anderson, Terrie Reinoehl
  • Vacation Bible School: Michael Anderson
  • Welcome: Barb Riegle/Jan Mace

Resource:

  • Electronic Resources: Will Mahoney
  • Facility: Dale Romsos
    • Earthkeeping – Judy Kindel                                  
  • Grounds: Betsye Prince
    •  Weed Warriors: Betsye Prince
    •  Hatchet Men: Paul Kindel
  • Library: Connie Lenkowski
    •  Archives: Tom Kissling
  • Lux Newsletter: Amy Wagenknecht
  • Memorial Garden: Pat Lee
  • Office Helpers: Amanda Jones

Stewardship: Keith Harder, Peg Asmus

Spiritual Formation:

  • Altar Guild: Gerry Erickson
  • Bell Choir: Louise Paquette
  • Choirs (Camarata, Sr., Youth) - Janine Novenske Smith
  • Eucharistic Ministers: John Schleicher 
  • Fellowship: Norm Jolin, Jr./ Kirstan Jolin
  • Liturgical Deacons: John Schleicher 
  • Seminarian Support: John Schleicher
  • Small Groups
    •     Amnos Circle: Marilyn Johnson
    •     Capitol Bible Study: Vacant 
    •     Forum: Michael Anderson/ Bill Trevarthen
    •     Freewheelers: Jan & Olin Mace
    •     Lychnion Circle: LaVon Miller
    •     Mushers: Roger Hoopingarner
    •     Rhodon Circle: Bobbie Davis
    •     Women’s Bible Study: Terrie Reinoehl
  • Sunday School: Cindy Baswell Vacancy at the end of 2016-17 School Year
  • Worship Planning: Janine Novenske Smith
    • Elves: Luke Reese
    • Ushers: 8:30 am – Gary and Pat Lee; 10:45 am Clarke Anderson
  • Youth Ministry/ Affirmation of Baptism: Sara Cogsil

Standing Committees             

Finance Committee: Will Mahoney (Treasurer), Vera Shaw 2nd yr/ 1st term, Jennifer Tracy 1st yr,/1st term,  Vacancy, Luke Reese 2nd yr/2nd term, Randy Asmus 2nd yr/2nd term, Emmet Braselton 1st year 1st term. Ex-Officio - John Schleicher (Lead Pastor)

Members in Ministry: Larry Wagenknecht, Miriam Minshall 2nd yr/1st term, Jim Lorentz 2nd yr/ 1st term, Will Mahoney 1st yr/1st term, Mike Anderson 1st yr/1st term, Phyllis Andersland 1st yr/1st term, Keith Harder, 1st year, 1st term.  Ex-Officio - John Schleicher (Lead Pastor)

Endowment: Melissa Andresen, 1st yr/1st term, David Wiggert, 1st yr/1st term, Annette Ophaug 1st yr/ 1st term, Al Booren 1st yr/ 1st term, Marv Schultz 2nd yr/ 1st term, Annette Stanley 2nd yr/1st term, Leah Auchter – student.  Ex-Officio - John Schleicher(Lead Pastor), Vicki Anderson (President)

Council Appointed Committees

Audit Committee: 3 year term  this section needs updating

  • Carolyn Lohr (2014-2016 - 1st term)
  • Howard Pierce (2014-2016 – 1st term)
  • Chris Tague (2014-2016 – 1st term)

Gift Acceptance Committee:  this section needs updating

  • ______________ (Endowment Chair)
  • John Schleicher (Lead Pastor)
  • Wilbur Mahoney (Treasurer)
  • _________________  (Member at Large 2017)
  • Vicki Anderson  (Council President)
  • _______________ (Finance Committee member 2017)

Mutual Ministry Committee: (2 year term)

  • Keith Harder 2017,2018
  • Vacancy?
  • Beth Hoger – 2016, 2017
  • Marilyn Johnson – 2016, 2017

Personnel Committee:

  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Mark Johnson – (2015, 2016)
  • Jennifer Tracy – (2015. 2016)
  • Keith Harder - Chair
  • Ex-Officio – John Schleicher  (Lead Pastor)

Council Liaisons: (1 year)  This section needs updating

  • International Student Ministry: Jeff Andresen (2016)
  • LSSM: Emmett Braselton (2016)
  • Thrivent: Vicky Anderson (2016)
  • Christian Services: Bill and Linda Trevarthen (2016)

University Lutheran Church
1020 South Harrison Road
East Lansing, MI 48823
Office Hours 8:30 am to 4:30 pm M-F

517-332-2559
ulcel.org
[email protected]

FacebookFind

 

Login for members only information.

Login


Sunday Worship
School Year (9.17.17 - 5.13.18)
8:30 and 10:45 am
Education Hour for all ages 
9:40 - 10:30 am

Summer (5.20.18 - 9.9.18)
9:30 am 

 

Click to make a donation using PayPal.


ulclogobw.gif

 

 

 

An integrated family . . .
Journeying faithfully together . . .
Inspired by God’s grace . . .
Guided by Christ . . .
Empowered and sustained by the Holy Spirit.

Wednesday the 20th. .